• Who we are ▼
  • Our approach ▼
  • Donation Programs ▼
  • Donate ▼
  • Resources
  • Contact Us

Programa de donativos

Premio a la Excelencia

Rafael Carrión, Jr. Academic Excellence Award

Honoring the strong commitment of its founder, Fundación Banco Popular with the consultancy of the College Board, Puerto Rico and Latin America office (CBPRLA), created in 2005 the Rafael Carrión, Jr. Academic Excellence Award. The purpose of the award is to encourage, recognize and reward the efforts of our youth to achieve excellence in their academic performance, introduce them as role models and highlight the values that make these achievements possible.

Banco Popular Foundation recently celebrated the ninth Rafael Carrión, Jr., Excellence Awards. This award, established in 2005, aims to encourage, recognize and reward young people through their efforts towards levels of excellence in scholar achievement.

This year, Foundation granted 100 awards for a total of 505 since the inception of the award. The students winning the scholarship receive a sculpture from Luis Torruella, Puerto Rican artist and a cash prize of $1,000.

As in previous years, the winners were selected on the advice of the College Board Office of Puerto Rico and Latin America.

“Education is an integral component of the development of our youth and these students are an example of what you can academically achieve with commitment and perseverance. At Fundación Banco Popular we believe that education is the key to our future, “said Beatriz Polhamus, director of the Banco Popular Foundation.

This year, the group of young students received a special message from Tara Rodríguez, Founder of El Departamento de La Comida, who shared anecdotes of her life and urged the winners to “live in the present and help one another.”

Meanwhile, for the seventh consecutive year, the Foundation rewards an educator as a source of inspiration for students, the selection is made by students with the scholarship. Professor Maria Gisela Rosado, from University of Puerto Rico High School, was the awarded professor during the ceremony this year. The professor was nominated by student Patricia Aponte Rosa, who described Rosado as a fighter who thought her students to always read between the lines and to never quit dreaming.

In a emotionally packed accceptance speech Rosado said she was born to teach both acknowledged teaching is a two way street;  “I am always learning from my students.”

Awarded Students – 2013

Student School Municipality
Alberto Mulero Fernández  Colegio Católico Notre Dame  Caguas 
Alejandro J. Loyola Vélez  Liceo Aguadillano Aguadilla
Alejandro Salvador Vega Nogales  Colegio San Antonio Abad Humacao
Alexandra Marie Cruz Pabón  CROEM  Mayagüez
Andrea Vivaldi Avilés  The Baldwin School  Guaynabo
Andrés E. Carles Negrón  Escuela Patria Latorre San Sebastián
Ángel Álvarez Meléndez  Escuela Brígida Álvarez Rodríguez Vega Baja
Ángel Noel Santiago Colón  Colegio Sagrada Familia  Corozal
Arelis Vega Díaz  Escuela Luis Negrón López  Sabana Grande
Ariel Omar Torres Pérez  Escuela Lysander Borrero Terry Villalba
Ashley Jade Colón Kaufmann Escuela Ana Roque de Duprey Humacao
Barkley Omar Cabrera Ortiz  Escuela Isidro A. Sánchez Luquillo
Benjamín A. González Burgos  Escuela Lysander Borrero Terry Villalba
Bianca I. Burgos Soto Escuela Petra Mercado Bougart Humacao
Brandon J. Cancel Ortega  CROEM Mayagüez
Bryan Rivera Gómez  Escuela Loaíza Cordero del Rosario Yauco
Carlos Calzada Preston  Liceo Aguadillano Aguadilla
Carlos J. Pizzini Cruz  Escuela Eugenio María de Hostos  Mayagüez
Christian Bernard Gómez  Escuela Bilingüe Padre Rufo San Juan
Cristian J. Soto Quiñones Escuela Jaime A. Collazo Del Río  Morovis
Crystal María Rivera Pérez  Escuela Ana J. Candelas Cidra
Danilo Trinidad Pérez Rivera  Escuela Ramón José Dávila  Coamo
Darlene Janice Nieves Cruz  Escuela Francisco Morales Rivera Naranjito
Derek Angelo Torres Ramos  Escuela Luis Lloréns Torres  Juana Díaz
Diómedes Dieppa Matos  Colegio Católico Notre Dame  Caguas 
Edgar A. Rivadeneyra Arzola  Liceo Aguadillano Aguadilla
Edgardo R. Vélez Ruiz  Escuela Domingo Aponte Collazo Lares
Eduardo José Malavé Santiago  Escuela Bonifacio Sánchez Jiménez Aibonito
Edwin Rafael Aponte Cruz  Colegio Bautista de Caguas Caguas
Edwin Sebastián Torres Cuevas  CROEM  Mayagüez
Enrique Antonio Marrero Torres  Escuela José Rojas Cortés  Orocovis
Fadi Abumoala Amín  Escuela Luis Negrón López  Sabana Grande 
Fernando Yordán López  Academia Santa María Reina Ponce
Franklin Daniel Staback Rodríguez  St. Mary’s School San Juan
Gabriel J. González Vázquez Escuela Ladislao Martínez Otero  Vega Alta
Gabriel Smadi Matos  Escuela Miguel Meléndez Muñoz Cayey
Ineajomaira Cuevas González  Colegio Marista “El Salvador” Manatí
James Torres Collazo  Escuela Rafaelina Lebrón Flores Patillas
Jason C. Montgomery Rodríguez  Escuela Ángel Pedro Millán Rohena Carolina
Jemaris Martes Villalobos  Escuela Josefina León Zayas Jayuya
Jerome A. Seguinot Sánchez St. Mary’s School San Juan
Jessica Enid Vega Sánchez  Escuela Rafaelina Lebrón Flores Patillas
Jesús Manuel Aponte Rodríguez  Escuela José Emilio Lugo  Adjuntas 
Jhonatan J. Rivera Cruz Escuela Josefa del Río Guerrero Morovis
Joel Abdel Mercado Reyes Escuela Juan Ponce de León  Florida
John Donato Valle  St. Mary’s School San Juan
Jorge A. Vilanova Del Valle Academia Adventista Metropolitana San Juan
José Luis Marrero Rosado Academia Santa Teresita Naranjito
Joseline M. Sánchez Ayala  Escuela Sergio Ramírez de Arellano Añasco
Josheili Llavona Ortiz  Colegio Rosa-Bell Guaynabo
Joyce Marie Mendoza Navarro St. Mary’s School San Juan
Juliana Macari Simons  Academia del Perpetuo Socorro  San Juan
Julinette Rivera de Jesús  Escuela Elvira M. Colón  Santa Isabel
Kariel Argenis Díaz Maisonet  Escuela Luz América Calderón  Carolina
Karina Sofía Reyes Corsino Escuela Emilio R. Delgado  Corozal
Keila Enid Hernández Rivera  Escuela Manuela Toro Morice  Caguas
Kenneth Rolando Young Castro Escuela José Collazo Colón  Juncos
Krystal Marie Morales Báez Tasis Dorado  Dorado
Laura I. Fernández Morales  The Baldwin School  Guaynabo
Laura Isabel Vélez López  Antilles High School San Juan
Leishka Marie Pérez Náter Escuela Brígida Álvarez Rodríguez Vega Baja
Lorena Marie Cruz Quintero Escuela Juan Suárez Pelegrina  Aguadilla
Luis Daniel Reyes Cintrón  Escuela José Vizcarrondo Aneses  Utuado
Luis Enrique Serrano Torres Escuela Eugenio Guerra Cruz Salinas
Luis G. Figueroa Cruz  Colegio Laico San Pablo Hatillo
Luis Joy Pérez  Tasis Dorado  Dorado
Lyani Maymí Concepción  Escuela José S. Alegría  Dorado
Lyanne Marie Febo Cabrera Escuela Isidro A. Sánchez Luquillo
Lyzette Adonis Serrano Reyes  Escuela Especializada en Bellas Artes Humacao
Mariel A. Javier González  Antilles High School San Juan
Mayra I. González Torres  Colegio San Conrado Ponce
Natalie Mercado Morales  Escuela Rubén Rodríguez Figueroa Naranjito
Nicole S. Talavera Arboniés Escuela Juan Ponce de León  Florida
Olga Liz Vera Colón  Colegio Ponceño Ponce 
Orlando E. Collazo Colón  Escuela Dr. Gilberto Concepción de Gracia Carolina
Orlando Medina Flores  Colegio San Antonio Abad Humacao
Oscar A. Ortiz Rivera  Escuela Juan A. Corretjer Montes Ciales
Paola Alexandra Rosa Aquino  CROEM  Mayagüez
Paola N. Cruz Rivera  The Baldwin School  Guaynabo
Paola Victoria Figueroa Delgado Hogar Colegio La Milagrosa Arecibo 
Patricia I. Meléndez Santiago  Escuela Vocacional de Cidra Cidra
Patricia Paola Aponte Rosa  Secundaria UPR San Juan
Pedro Juan León Negrón  Escuela Elvira M. Colón  Santa Isabel
Priscilla M. Rosa Nieves  Colegio Marista “El Salvador” Manatí
Rex J. Reyes Rodríguez  Escuela Vocacional de Cidra Cidra
Ricardo Rivera Rivera  Escuela Especializada de Educación Bilingüe Cidra
Sara Maldonado Elías  Dorado Academy Dorado
Sebastián Quiñones Carrasquillo Colegio Rosa-Bell Guaynabo
Shaira L. Rivera Martínez Escuela Margarita Janer Palacios Guaynabo
Stephanie M. González Vicente Escuela Manuela Toro Morice  Caguas
Steven Ramos Ayala  Escuela Isidro A. Sánchez Luquillo
Thaina Liz Cordero Camacho Escuela Vocacional Tomás C. Ongay Bayamón
Tianilybet Ruiz Cuevas Escuela Domingo Aponte Collazo Lares
Verónica Gutiérrez del Arroyo Lebrón   St. Mary’s School San Juan
Widalys Agosto Cuevas  Escuela Brígida Álvarez Rodríguez Vega Baja
William Pérez Morciglio Escuela Áurea E. Quiles Claudio Guánica
Xiomara Michelle Cruz Pabón  CROEM  Mayagüez
Yamil P. Martínez Milland  Escuela University Gardens  San Juan
Yanira Rodríguez Valdés  Colegio Católico Notre Dame  Caguas 
Zoelie Sáez Figueroa Escuela Vocacional de Cidra Cidra