Premio 1
Banco Popular Foundation celebrates 13 years of Academic Excellence Award

Honoring the strong commitment of its founder, Fundación Banco Popular with the consultancy of the College Board, Puerto Rico and Latin America office (CBPRLA), created in 2005 the Rafael Carrión, Jr. Academic Excellence Award. The purpose of the award is to encourage, recognize and reward the efforts of our youth to achieve excellence in their academic performance, introduce them as role models and highlight the values that make these achievements possible.

Banco Popular Foundation recently celebrated the twelve Rafael Carrión, Jr., Excellence Awards. This award, established in 2005, aims to encourage, recognize and reward young people through their efforts towards levels of excellence in scholar achievement.
This year, Foundation granted 100 awards for a total of 1,205 since the inception of the award. The students winning the scholarship receive a sculpture from Luis Torruella, Puerto Rican artist and a cash prize of $1,000.

Beatriz Polhamus, executive director of Fundación Banco Popular, opened the ceremony by stressing the importance of recognizing talented young people from Puerto Rico, who carry on their shoulders the task of building a better future.

“Today we recognize a group of youngsters who worked hard to get the most from their studies and who join the list of students with the highest academic indexes on the island. In complex times such as the ones we face today, knowledge is essential to build a society that improves our lives. Thus, you are our real hope for the future,” she said.

Gualberto J. Rodríguez, president the Caribbean Produce Exchange, was the main speaker of the event. The businessman, who is also co-founder and Managing Partner of Semillero Ventures, stressed that leading social movements is a selfless act that serves communities, does not look for attention, and responds to convictions and causes.

As in previous years, the winners were selected on the advice of the College Board Office of Puerto Rico and Latin America.

The College Board Office for Puerto Rico and Latin America uses the following methodology for the selection of the award-winning students:

  1. The student must be a candidate for graduation this year.
  2. The student must have taken the Pruebas de Evaluación y Admisión Universitaria (PEAU) during the two years prior to the high school graduation date. (*)
  3. The student must have obtained a total score in the PEAU (sum of the 5 tests) of 3,250 or more.
  4. The student must have taken and passed two (2) or more of the four (4) tests of the Advanced Placement Program in grades eleven or twelve.
  5. The results of the pre-selected candidates will be ranked based on the highest scores in the Advanced Placement Program Tests as a first criterion, and their scores in the PEAU as a second criterion.
  6. Awards will be distributed in proportion to the population of senior students, by educational region and type of school (public and private).

(*) If during this period the student has taken the test more than once, the highest score will be applied.

Awarded Students – 2017

Name School Municipality
1 Adrián F. Padín López Escuela Manuel Ramos Hernández Quebradillas
2 Adriana S. Márquez Morales Carvin School Carolina
3 Agustín Salcedo Rodríguez, hijo de Agustín Salcedo Lugo,  Gerente Operaciones Sucursales BPPR Escuela Especializada en Bellas Artes Anita Otero Hernández Humacao
4 Aishla J. Negrón Archilla Escuela Rubén Rodríguez Figueroa Naranjito
5 Alanise S. Laureano La Fontaine Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Ceiba (CROEC) Ceiba
6 Alejandro André Acosta Ferrer Southwestern Educational Society (SESO) Mayagüez
7 Alexandra García Rodríguez Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Ceiba (CROEC) Ceiba
8 Alexandra Marie Bermúdez Medina Escuela Loaiza Cordero del Rosario Yauco
9 Allison N. Winchester Amado Escuela Laboratorio Cedín San Juan
10 Ana Victoria García Rosa Academia del Perpetuo Socorro San Juan
11 Andrea M. Rivera Acevedo Escuela Especializada Bilingüe Alcides Figueroa Añasco
12 Andrea N. Faberllé Díaz Colegio de la Salle Bayamón
13 Andrés D. Rivera Ruiz Colegio Nuestra Señora del Perpetuo Socorro Humacao
14 Ángel Andrés Rocafort De Celis TASIS Dorado Dorado
15 Angélica E. Barreto Pérez Escuela Especializada Bilingüe Alcides Figueroa Añasco
16 Angelyssa J. Rosa Rodríguez Colegio Ponceño Ponce
17 Ania C. Ortiz Viera Escuela Luis Lloréns Torres Juana Díaz
18 Anna Camille Martínez Guadalupe Escuela University Gardens San Juan
19 Antonio Manuel III Abreu Rivera Escuela Ana Roque de Duprey Humacao
20 Ariana V. Sánchez Rivera Escuela University Gardens San Juan
21 Camille Alexandra Ruiz Arroyo Academia de la Inmaculada Concepción Mayagüez
22 Carlos Eduardo Bonilla Caraballo Escuela Leonides Morales Rodríguez Lajas
23 Carlos Javier Herrarte Linares Escuela University Gardens San Juan
24 Carlos Tirado López Carvin School Carolina
25 Carolina Delgado Cabrera American School Bayamón
26 Carolina M. Collazo Piñeiro Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología (CIMATEC) Caguas
27 Celymar Zayas Morales Escuela Especializada Bilingue Alcides Figueroa Añasco
28 Christian Andino Borrero Escuela University Gardens San Juan
29 Christian Janmil Esquilín Rodríguez Escuela Gilberto Concepción de Gracia Carolina
30 Christian Omar Rivera Figueroa Escuela Dr. Pedro Albizu Campos Toa Baja
31 Coral Martes Villalobos Escuela Josefina León Zayas Jayuya
32 Daejon L. Snipes Rivera Escuela Vocacional República de Costa Rica Caguas
33 Damián Antonio Vera Rivera Escuela Domingo Aponte Collazo Lares
34 Daniela Martín Huertas Escuela Miguel Meléndez Muñoz Bayamón
35 David Cruz Lebrón Escuela Vocacional Tomás C. Ongay Bayamón
36 Dayna Cortés Serra Escuela Josefina León Zayas Jayuya
37 Daysel Marie Arroyo Morales Escuela Superior Ocupacional y Técnica de Yauco Yauco
38 Desiré Rivera Borges Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Mayaguez (CROEM) Mayagüez
39 Diego E. Heinrich Martínez Escuela University Gardens San Juan
40 Edgar Gabriel Nieves Marrero Escuela Padre Aníbal Reyes Belén Hatillo
41 Edgeliz N. Ramos Rosario Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Mayaguez (CROEM) Mayagüez
42 Fabián A. Cubano Arroyo Colegio Cupey María Montessori San Juan
43 Gabriel A. Rivera Torres Escuela Especializada en Ciencias y Matemáticas Thomas Armstrong Toro Ponce
44 Gabriela Paola Figueroa Reyes Escuela Adela Rolón Fuentes Toa Alta
45 Génesis Paola Rodríguez Rodríguez Colegio Santísimo Rosario Yauco
46 Gil Eduardo Medina Charles Escuela Dr. Gilberto Concepción de Gracia Carolina
47 Gloriani Sánchez Marrero Escuela University Gardens San Juan
48 Guillermo Emilio Almodóvar Cruz Southwestern Educational Society (SESO) Mayagüez
49 Ian G. Falcón Lozada Colegio Católico Notre Dame Caguas
50 Ismary Rivera Martínez Escuela Emilio R. Delgado Corozal
51 Iván Damián Adrover Rivera American School Bayamón
52 Janel Jannette Rivera Cancel Ponce High School Ponce
53 Javier A. Rivera González Colegio Marista Guaynabo
54 Jerome O. Espinosa Alicea Escuela Miguel Meléndez Muñoz Bayamón
55 Jesús A. Moreno Acevedo Escuela Patria Latorre Ramírez San Sebastián
56 John M. Hernández Rodríguez Escuela Juan Antonio Corretjer Montes Ciales
57 Joniel O. Méndez Nieves Escuela Ileana de Gracia Vega Alta
58 Jonnathan Maldonado Batista Escuela Vocacional Antonio Lucchetti Arecibo
59 Jorge Luis Mercado Ortiz Colegio Bautista de Caguas Caguas
60 José Enrique Monserrate Seguinot Escuela Miguel Meléndez Muñoz Cayey
61 Joshua Cruz Cintrón Escuela Petra Mercado Bougart Humacao
62 Josian S. Rivera Rolón Escuela Jaime A. Collazo del Río Morovis
63 Josué Oscar Lugo Negrón Escuela Lila María Mercedes Mayoral Wirshing Ponce
64 Juan M. Pibernus del Moral Colegio Cupey María Montessori San Juan
65 Julián A. Rivera Palou Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Ceiba (CROEC) Ceiba
66 Karina Collazo López Escuela Catalina Morales de Flores Moca
67 Keishla E. Rivera Meléndez Escuela Especializada en Ciencias y Matemáticas Genaro Cautiño Vázquez Guayama
68 Krystal Del Mar Ramírez Escalera Escuela Ladislao Martínez Otero Vega Alta
69 Laura N. Dávila Parrilla Escuela University Gardens San Juan
70 Leonardo Lugo Madera Escuela Superior Ocupacional y Técnica Yauco
71 Lizbeth P. Vélez Soto Escuela Juan Ponce de León II Florida
72 Luis Andrés Sierra Hernández Escuela Acreditada Superior Urbana Aguas Buenas
73 Lymarie Guzmán Pérez Escuela Especializada Bilingüe Luis Muñoz Iglesias Cidra
74 Manuel Antonio Díaz Rosado Family Christian Academy Ponce
75 Marcos Jayo Gómez Academia del Perpetuo Socorro San Juan
76 Michael Morales Rancel Escuela Especializada en Ciencias y Matemáticas Genaro Cautiño Vázquez Guayama
77 Nahomi Marie Bulted Aquiles Escuela Especializada en Ciencias y Matemáticas Genaro Cautiño Vázquez Guayama
78 Nahomy N. Narváez Santiago Escuela Miguel F. Santiago Echegaray Camuy
79 Nicole Enid Vargas Rosa Escuela Especializada en Bellas Artes Anita Otero Hernández Humacao
80 Norman Ariel Toro Vega Escuela Dr. Carlos González Aguada
81 Olga M. Juliá Elías Escuela Libre de Música Ernesto Ramos Antonini San Juan
82 Orlando A. Martínez Baltazar Colegio Marista “El Salvador” Manatí
83 Orlando J. Pagán Degró Escuela Carmen Belén Veigá Juana Díaz
84 Paola A. Santiago Hernández Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Ceiba (CROEC) Ceiba
85 Paola N. Arroyo Ostolaza Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Ceiba (CROEC) Ceiba
86 Paula E. Roque Rivera Escuela Rubén Rodríguez Figueroa Naranjito
87 Robert H. Rivera Maldonado Escuela Especializada en Ciencias y Matemáticas Genaro Cautiño Vázquez Guayama
88 Sebastián Andrés Rivera Pérez Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Ceiba (CROEC) Ceiba
89 Sebastián Varón Crews Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola Caguas
90 Tania Leez Montañez Ortiz Escuela Especializada en Ciencias y Matemáticas Genaro Cautiño Vázquez Guayama
91 Thalía M. Sánchez Trinidad Escuela Juan Ponce de León II Florida
92 Valerie E. Reyes Ortiz Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Mayaguez (CROEM) Mayagüez
93 Verónica Dávila Parrilla Escuela University Gardens San Juan
94 Verónika Sofía Pagán González Colegio de San Antonio Abad Humacao
95 Víctor Santiago Cordero Escuela Luis Muñoz Marín Barranquitas
96 Viviana Nicole Sosa Torres Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas Villalba (CROEV) Villalba
97 William J. Rivera Morales Escuela Rubén Rodríguez Figueroa Naranjito
98 Xavier Avilés Hernández Escuela Manuel Ramos Hernández Quebradillas
99 Yael Quiles Ramírez Escuela Catalina Morales de Flores Moca
100 Zuleris Vega Ortiz Escuela Especializada en Ciencias y Matemáticas Genaro Cautiño Vázquez Guayama